Initial Certification: Early Childhood Education (Birth-Grade 2); Special Education: Early Childhood Education (Birth-Grade 2)
Access the complete curriculum for the BS, Early Childhood Education/Special Education, from the Education Department section of the Daemen catalogue.
Following is a suggested course sequence for your program. Courses may be offered as indicated and/or at other times. Consult your Advisor for further direction and planning.
Course Loads
Maximum of 18 credits allowed for 5 semesters; two 19-credit hour semesters, and one 21-credit hour semester are allowed at no additional tuition charge.
Year 1
LEARNING COMMUNITIES are generally completed in the first year (LC1 in the 1st semester; LC2 in the 2nd semester)
FIRST SEMESTER
- CMP101 English Composition (3)
- EDU103 Arts, Movement & Music for the Young Child (3)
- EDU203 Learning Theory ** (3)
- IND101 Sustainable & Critical Relationships (3)
- CORE ELECTIVES/AREA STUDY (3)
- Total Credits (15)
SECOND SEMESTER
- EDU237/L Instructional Design: Theory & Practice** (3/1)*
- SED270 Introduction to the Nature and Educational Needs of Students with Disabilities** (3)
- SOC224 Ethnicity, Race & Cultural Diversity (3)
- CORE ELECTIVES/AREA STUDY (LEARNING COMMUNITY II) (6)
- Total Credits (16)
** B or better in these courses is required to continue; candidates are dismissed from program after two unsuccessful attempts of EDU237/L
Year 2
FIRST SEMESTER
- ECSE279 Typical & Atypical Child Development and Intervention Strategies I (3)
- EDU217 Facilitating Reading Literacy for Regular & Special Needs Learners at the Primary Level** (4)
- PSY103 Introduction to Psychology (3)
- Foreign Language (3)
- Mathematics Elective (see below)* (3)
- AREA STUDY (Social Studies only) (3)
- Total Credits (16-19)
SECOND SEMESTER
- ECSE222 Infant Development & Intervention with Assistive Technology (3)
- ECSE280 Typical & Atypical Child Development & Intervention Strategies II** (3)
- EDU303 Childrens Literature (3)
- Foreign Language (3)
- Science Elective*** (3)
- CORE ELECTIVE/AREA STUDY (3)
- Total Credits (18)
*Math Elective: Math Area Study: Choose MTH124 College Algebra or MTH134 PreCalculus or MTH144 Calculus & Analytic Geometry. Non-Math Area Study:recommended MTH111 Mathematics for the Elementary School Teacher CT; QL
** B or better in these courses is required to continue; candidates are dismissed from program after two unsuccessful attempts of EDU237/L
*** Science elective: Select from biochemistry, biology, chemistry, environmental science, geology, natural science, physics
Year 3 – Upper Division Approval Required To Continue Onto Year 3
FIRST SEMESTER
- EDU321 Foundations in Early Childhood Education (3)
- EDU326 Planning & Managing the Teaching and Learning Environment with Assistive Technology (3)
- CORE ELECTIVES/AREA STUDY (15)
- Total Credits (21)
SECOND SEMESTER
- ECSE324 Transdisciplinary Intervention & Family Involvement (3)
- EDU320 Elementary Education Methods: Mathematics, Science & Technology (4)
- SED371 Classroom Management Techniques for Individuals with Disabilities (3)
- CORE ELECTIVES/AREA STUDY (9)
- Total Credits (19)
Year 4
FIRST SEMESTER
- ECSE325 Early Child Assessment Methods for Mild/Moderate Disabilities (3)
- Learning Through Service course (3)
- CORE ELECTIVES/AREA STUDY (6-9 credits, depending upon Area Study selected: English =9; Foreign Language=9; Math=9; Science=10; Social Studies=12)
- Total Credits (12-15)
SECOND SEMESTER
- EDU327 Teaching to the Standards (3)
- EDU471 Student Teaching & Seminar at Preschool & Primary Level (Birth-PreK)OR EDU472 Student Teaching & Seminar at the Preschool & Primary Level (PreK-Grade 2) (6)
- ECSE473 Student Teaching & Seminar at the Preschool Level for Students wtih Disabilities (B-PreK) OR ECSE474 Student Teaching & Seminar at the Preschool Level for Students with Disabilities (PreK-Grade 2) (6)
- Total Credits (15)